4256 DOUBLE BARREL 15MM PINFIRE HOODAH STYLE PISTOL.

CURRENT BID
0.00USD
ENTER YOUR MAXIMUM ABSENTEE BID[?]
You must bid at least
500.00USD
USD
500.00 x 1 unit = 500.00USDApplicable fees & taxes are added at checkout.
[?]Live Online Auction Starts In 2024 Nov 03 @ 10:00 (UTC-4 : AST/EDT)
Category Firearms & Military
Auction Currency USD
Start Price 500.00 USD
Estimated at 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 USD
Cal 15mm. NSN. 10.5" overall, 5.5" heavy octagonal barrels. This large bore, almost 60 caliber pistol would have carried a big punch. Cocking hammers activated folding triggers, spring retained wedge when removed hinged barrels to tip for loading, two piece checkered wood grips, diamond and dot engraved frame. UNATTACHED ACCESSORIES: copies of page from Curtis's book showing similar examples. CONDITION: very good overall, retains about 70% original nickel plating. Mechanically crisp, discernible rifled bores. PROVENANCE: Chris Curtis estate collection. (01-25974/JS). ANTIQUE. $1,000-2,000.