3426 FINE ORNATE BOHEMIAN GILDED RELIEF ENGRAVED AND

SOLD
2,250.00USD+ buyer's premium + applicable fees & taxes.
This item SOLD at 2024 Jul 24 @ 14:09UTC-4 : AST/EDT
Category Firearms & Military
Auction Currency USD
Start Price 1,000.00 USD
Estimated at 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 USD
CARVED CIRCA 1750 EAGLE HEAD HOOKED BUTT FLINTLOCK PISTOL. Cal. 56. NSN. 10" tapered engraved octagonal to round barrel, inset brass blade front sight, inset gilt poincon "PAUL BREIDENFELTER" who worked in Karlsbad 1720-1750 (Stockel). Flat faced serpentine cock, faceted pan, unbridled frizzen, lock engraved with allegorical scene. Relief & incised scrolls on walnut stock. Brass furniture all chased relief design. CONDITION: very good overall, inset wood repair around rear & bottom of lock. Mechanically fine, good smooth bore. PROVENANCE: Martin Lane Historic & Western Americana Lifetime Collection. (01-24609/JS). ANTIQUE. $2,000-3,000.